Privacy Policy

  1. Canadian Martyrs Church is committed to complying with the relevant Federal and Provincial legislation and regulations regarding privacy and the protection of personal information.  Attached to the present “Privacy Policy”, and forming part of it, is the “Guide for Businesses and Organizations to Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act” (the “Act”, cf. www.privcom.gc.ca/information/guide_e.asp).  For Ontario Law regarding privacy and the protection of personal information, please see the following Provincial link www.ipc.on.ca. Legislative changes to these “Acts”, undertaken from time to time, shall be incorporated into the Canadian Martyrs Church “Privacy Policy”.
  2. Where the present “Privacy Policy” of Canadian Martyrs Church diverges from the “Act”, the “Act” shall have precedence, at all material times.
  3. In particular, Canadian Martyrs Church is committed to complying with the ten Principles for the protection of personal information set out and explained in the “Act”, specifically p. 6 ff.  These principles will be applied as they apply to Canadian Martyrs Church by the “Privacy Committee” (see point 11) in numbered attachments to the present “Privacy Policy” of Canadian Martyrs Church, as and when needed.
  4. Canadian Martyrs Church has personal information as of the date of adoption of its “Privacy Policy”, as defined by the act.  The old information includes all forms of contact information and marital, birth, baptism and confirmation related information for large number of the parishioners, as well as limited financial information of some parishioners.  This applies to parishioners, past and present.  While contact information has been made public to the Canadian Martyrs Church and on occasion to the larger Roman Catholic Church community, any parishioners, especially those who have already agreed to take an active role within or on the Parish Council, Committees thereof and/or any Ministries or other groups and sub-groups within Canadian Martyrs Church will be asked to sign a release form, which will become part of the permanent records.  The “Release Form” will allow for reasonable publication of their respective contact information to the Parish and Church community at large.  Otherwise such contact information will not be further published in any manner.  Any other information, including but not necessary limited to financial information such as that obtained from banking arrangements for donations and such, has and will remain protected and strictly confidential.
  5. Canadian Martyrs Church will continue to collect personal information after the date of adoption of its “Privacy Policy”, as defined by the act.  Any new information collected will include all forms of contact information.  Parishioners, especially those agreeing to take an active role within or on the Parish Council, Committees thereof and/or any Ministries or other groups and sub-groups within Canadian Martyrs Church will be asked to sign a release form, which will become part of the permanent records.  The “Release Form” will allow for reasonable publication of their respective contact information to the Parish and Church community at large.  Otherwise such contact information may not be published in any manner.  Effective immediately, any marital, birth, baptism and confirmation related information, old or new, would be maintained as private and strictly confidential.  It will not be released to any third party without the prior written consent of the individual whose information has been requested, or a legally responsible representative of and for that person.  Further, the limited financial information of some parishioners, past and present, will be kept for only as long as is necessary and agreed to by the giver of such information.  It will be kept in strict confidence and protected to the best of Canadian Martyrs Church’s ability.
  6. Canadian Martyrs Church will only retain personal information for as long as is dictated by Federal and Provincial Laws, and the Roman Catholic Church practices.
  7. Canadian Martyrs Church does not and will not maintain and/or use any personal information collected for any commercial use, now or in the future.
  8. Upon a request from any parishioner, staff member or other third party, a senior staff or Parish Council member of Canadian Martyrs Church will disclose and explain its “Privacy Policy” so that the requesting party recognizes the need for protected information, is well-informed, and does not have his or her interests compromised.
  9. Canadian Martyrs Church undertakes to adopt, absorb and learn, as fundamental to its “Privacy Policy”, the ten Principles for the protection of personal information set out and explained in the “Act”, specifically p. 6 ff.  The pastor, staff and active parishioners on the Parish Council, Committees thereof and/or any Ministries or other groups and sub-groups within Canadian Martyrs Church will be required to become familiar with the “Privacy Policy” and these ten underlying Principles.  Each will be required to sign the “Record of Familiarization.
  10. Any other parishioners or members of the Church community, who may have a need to know or access to personal and protected information from time to time, will be required to become familiar with the “Privacy Policy” and these ten underlying Principles.  Each will be required to sign the “Record of Familiarization” which forms part of the “Privacy Policy” for Canadian Martyrs Church.
  11. The Privacy Committee for Canadian Martyrs Church, established and appointed annually by the Pastoral Council, will maintain, monitor and administer the “Privacy Policy”, “Release Forms” and “Record of Familiarization” for Canadian Martyrs Church.